Home»Support » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 
 
 

PRIVACY POLICY (last amended 17.09.14)


Gloria Jean’s Coffees International Pty Limited ACN 111 885 413 and its Related Corporations (including Jireh International Pty Ltd ACN 071 676 661 and Jireh International Warehouse & Distribution Pty Ltd ACN 104 806 813) (each"Gloria Jean’s Coffees", “we”, “our”,or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your Personal Information.

Gloria Jean’s Coffees is bound by and complies with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended) (“the Act”)and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”).

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”):

(i)    describes how we deal with the information we collect through our outlets (and those of our franchisees), through the services that are available on the Gloria Jean’s Coffees Australia web site (the "Site") as well as any collected through the activities we conduct, in accordance with our Vision, Mission and Values;  and

(ii)   demonstrates the firm commitment of Gloria Jean’s Coffees to the protection of your privacy.


MEANINGS OF TERMS USED IN THIS POLICY

"Aggregate Information”is information about use of our Site, such as pages visited on our Site.

Gloria Jean’s Group”means Gloria Jean’s Coffees International Pty Limited and its Related Corporations;

Non-personal Information”is information that does not itself identify you individually such as age range and gender.

Personal Information”means any information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion.  Examples of this include your name, address,birth date, or email address.

Sensitive Information”means Personal Information about things such as your race, ethnic origin,political affiliation, religion, sexual orientation, biometric information and health information.

Related Corporation” has the same meaning as “related bodies corporate” in section 50 of the Australian Corporations Act.


TYPES OF INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT AND WAYS IN WHICH IT IS COLLECTED

We collect, hold and use several types of necessary information accordingto lawful and fair means.

We sometimes collect Personal Information, as well as Non-personalInformation and Aggregate Information, however we do not collect Sensitive Information.

The information we collect depends on what products and services you requirefrom us or from the outlets operated by our franchisees.

We may collect PersonalInformation from you in a variety of ways, such as:

(i)        whenyou purchase our products and services;

(ii)       whenyou complete a customer comment card or join our eSIPPERTM loyaltyprogram;

(iii)       when you enter one of our competitions or promotionalactivities;

(iv)       when you complete a customersurvey;

(v)       when you visit our Site and provide us with your Personal Information;

(vi)       when you submit comments, questions or suggestions to our Customer Servicedepartment;  and

(vii)      from our franchisees andthird parties that we deal with.


PROVIDING PERSONAL INFORMATION THROUGH USE OF THE SITE

By accessing and using our Site, you consent to the informationcollection and use practices described in this Policy, as modified from time totime by us in light of changes to legislation.

When accessing our Site and ordering products and services through ityou are entitled to use a pseudonym or transact anonymously rather thanproviding your Personal Information unless:

(i)        we are required or authorised according to an Australian law or an orderfrom a legal institution to only deal with individuals whohave identified themselves; or

(ii)       it is impracticable to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves.


GLORIA JEAN’S COFFEES PURPOSES FORCOLLECTING, HOLDING, USING OR DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Gloria Jean’s Coffees respects your privacy and seeks to protect your Personal Information and deal with any Personal Information received in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. Except as disclosed in this Policy, we do not sell ordisclose information that identifies you personally or makes it possible forother parties to contact you directly without your consent.

We collect thePersonal Information that we require and hold, use or disclose that PersonalInformation for the following purposes:-

(i)        Providing Goods and Services - selling, promotingand providing goods and services to you either directly or through our franchisees (including contacting you with special offers or promotionalinformation).

(ii)       Communications - responding to communications from you and providingyou with information that you request (whether by post, telephone or email).

(iii)      Customer Service Enquiries - dealing with any comments, questions, enquiries and issues raised byyou with our Customer Service department in relation to products or services provided by us or byour franchisees.

(iv)      MarketResearch - market research tohelp us and our franchisees improve our products and services.  We may use information about you for our own internalpurposes such as estimating our audience size; measuring aggregate trafficpatterns; and understanding demographic, customer interest and other trendsamong our guests and customers.

(v)       Franchisees - to assess applications of potential franchisees and managing ongoing relationships with ourfranchisees.

(vi)       Suppliers - toassess the suitability of potential suppliers of goods and services to us orour franchisees and customers and managing ongoing relationships between us,our franchisees and those suppliers.  Ifyou are a supplier we may disclose your Personal Information to our franchiseesand operators of Gloria Jean’s Coffees outlets if it is reasonably necessaryfor that information to be supplied to them in order to facilitate theprovision by you of goods or services to those franchisees and operators.

(vii)     PotentialEmployees - to assessapplications of potential employees.

(viii)    Product Information - sending youadditional information on products and services that we offer and which wethink may be of interest to you.

(ix)      Business Partner Products - sending youinformation on products and services of our select business partners which wethink may be of interest to you.

(x)       Trade Secret - Information collected by or for us through our Site(and from other sources) is considered a trade secret of Gloria Jean’s Coffees.As the owner of such information, we may disclose or sell such information asan asset of Gloria Jean’s Coffees in conjunction with the sale to a third partyof Gloria Jean’s Coffees or a portion of our assets. Any Personal Informationthat is disclosed to such a third party will remain subject to the protectionsin the Australian Privacy Principles.

(xi)      Where requiredor authorised by law - In rare instances,Gloria Jean’s Coffees may be required or authorised by law to provide PersonalInformation relating to guests, franchisees or suppliers to a third party such as a law enforcement agency.

We only use and disclose your Personal Information for the purposes wehave mentioned above. Additional uses or disclosures of such information willonly take place if:

(i)        you have consented tothem;  or

(ii)       the additionalpurpose for which the information is being used or disclosed is related to thepurpose for which such information was collected and you would expect us to useor disclose the information for such purpose (i.e. if we collect informationabout your personal interests we may also use such information to contact youregarding special offers or promotions that meet your own personal interests);  or

(iii)      requiredby an enforcement body (in which case, we will notify you of such use ordisclosure).

We shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that your PersonalInformation is always accurate, up-to-date, and complete as well as relevant,having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure.

Regardless of the type of information we collect, you will always be aware of such collection and you will be directed to this Policy to learn more about your rights regarding your Personal Information.

ELECTING NOT TO RECEIVE ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

If you do not wish to receive any further communications from us about our products and services, please let us know by sending us an email to enquiries@gloriajeanscoffees.com and we will take steps to ensure that you do not receive such further communications..


APPLICATION FORMS

Any Application Forms sent to us by you shall be used for the expresspurpose described on the form. Gloria Jean’s Coffees may also retain thePersonal Information supplied by you for a reasonable period thereafter inorder to notify you of any similar opportunities that may become available. AnyPersonal Information collected by Gloria Jean’s Coffees will be stored in itsinternal databases.


PROVISION OF PERSONALINFORMATION TO SERVICE PROVIDERS

Gloria Jean’s Coffees uses a range of service providers (including othercompanies in the Gloria Jean’s Group) to help us to achieve the highest qualityand efficiency in our business operations. This means that sometimes, otherorganisations may have access to Personal Information that we hold in order toprovide specific services. Our service providers remain subject to therestrictions of the Australian Privacy Principles in handling this information.


ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If Gloria Jean’s Coffees holds any Personal Information about you, youcan request not only to access but also to correct or update this PersonalInformation by emailing us at enquiries@gloriajeanscoffees.com.  Gloria Jean’s Coffees maycharge a reasonable fee for providing you with access to this information. However,the charge will not apply to the making of the request and, when applicable,for the correction of your Personal Information. Once we have received yourrequest, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances tocorrect that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for whichit is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and notmisleading.

We willendeavour to respond to your request for access to your Personal Informationwithin a reasonable period.  In addition shouldyou request access to your Personal Information, we will give access to you suchaccess in the manner requested by you if it is reasonable to do so. If wedecide not to give access, we will provide you with written reasons for ourrefusal.  Should you have any complaintsabout a refusal, we request you to email us at enquiries@gloriajeanscoffees.com.


AGGREGATE INFORMATION

We collect Aggregate Information about you and your use of our Sitewhenever you visit us online. This Aggregate Information generally will notpersonally identify you or be correlated to you individually for externalpurposes. We may collect, compile, store, publish, promote, report, sell, or otherwise disclose or use any and all Aggregate Information, provided that suchinformation cannot be used to personally identify you. When we share suchinformation with other companies, it is not traceable to any particular user,and cannot be used to contact you.


COOKIES

We may make use of "cookies" on our Site. Cookies are smalltext files that are stored on a user's computer by a Web server based on thepermissions set in a user's browser software. Cookies only identify the user'scomputer to the Web site which may correlate other information, including personally identifying information with the cookie.

We may use cookies to allow us to automate access and data entry functions of our Site such as, tailoring the Site to your preferences or interests, or customise promotions or marketing.

You may adjust your Web browsers to either alert you of the use of cookies or refuse to accept cookies entirely. Be aware that if you elect not toaccept cookies, the Site may not function properly.


LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES OF THIRD PARTIES

Please be aware that we provide links to third-party Web sites as a service to our guests, and that we are not responsible for the content or information collection practices of those pages. Please note that these Websites' Privacy Policies may differ from those of Gloria Jean’s Coffees. Weencourage you to review and understand their privacy practices before providingthem with information.


SECURITY OF DATA

We use commercially reasonable efforts to store and maintain Personal Information to protect it from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction by any unauthorised party.

All user details captured by Gloria Jean’s Coffees are stored securely at all times and will never be provided to any unauthorised third parties.While being transmitted over the Internet, all credit card details are protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. Credit card details are handled by a 3rd party Payment Gateway called eWay, a leading PCI Compliant Provider of secure credit card processing solutions. Gloria Jean’s Coffees willnever save your actual credit card details. We will simply save a reference toyour card, which is called a token. This token is provided to us by our Payment Gateway. Saving the token means that for future credit card transactions we can give you the option to charge the same card you used previously without having to re-enter the card details. You will still need to enter your Gloria Jean’s Coffees password to use this credit card. If, at any time, you wish the token to be removed just logon to your account and select ‘EWALLET’ from the ‘MyAccount’ menu, click ‘Delete’ on the appropriate card. In that case you wouldneed to re-enter your card details on the next order. For the avoidance of doubt, Gloria Jean’s Coffees will not in any circumstances be liable to you, or third parties, for loss or damage arising from credit card fraud or identity theft. However, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the information from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we will destroy or ensure that the information is de-identified when required.

Should we receive any unsolicited Personal Information, and such information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, we shall destroy or de-identify such information as far as it is lawful and reasonable to do so


VARIATION OF THE POLICY AND QUESTIONS ABOUT THE POLICY

If the Policy is changed, we will post a new Policy on our Site and change the date at the top of the Policy. Should you require a copy of thisPolicy in a different form, please email enquiries@gloriajeanscoffees.com and we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to provide you with a copy in that form.  This Policy does notapply to Gloria Jean’s Coffees’ handling of information about our current orpast employees.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ANDCOMPLAINTS

If you have any questions, enquiries or complaints about:

(i)    this Policy;

(ii)   our use of your information; or

(iii)  our compliance with the Australian Privacy Principlesor with this Policy,

you can e-mail us at enquiries@gloriajeanscoffees.com.

Once the email has been received by a member of the Gloria Jean’s Coffeeteam, we will acknowledge receipt of that email and investigate the complaintproviding feedback within a reasonable time.